CLA-2-88:RR:NC:MM:106 K82046

Mr. Jaroslav Barvik
Fly-Kappa
4545 Parkside Blvd.
Allen Park, MI 48101

RE: The tariff classification of a light sport aircraft from the Czech Republic.

Dear Mr. Barvik:

In your letter dated November 11, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject aircraft is identified as the Light Sport Kappa KP 5 Airplane. The 2-seat aircraft is of metal construction, weighs 285 kilograms and has a cruising speed of 108 knots.

The applicable subheading for the Light Sport Kappa KP 5 aircraft will be 8802.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for airplanes of an unladen weight not exceeding 450 kg. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division